Awards Received

2017-2018

External Awards

  • Mellon Curatorial Writing Fellowships (COSI: Chicago Objects Study Initiative): Solveig Nelson, Xi Zhang
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Meekyung MacMurdie
  • University of Minnesota Center for Austrian Studies Seminar Fellowship: Luke Fidler
  • DAAD Intensive Language Course Grants: Katerina Korola, Zsofia Valyi-Nagy
  • Arts Council of the African Studies Association Travel Grant: Angie Epifano
  • Yale University Art Gallery, Photo Department, Two-Year Fellowship: Carl Fuldner
  • Ernst Mach Worldwide Scholarship, Nine-Month (Declined): Caroline Schopp
  • The Creative Capital Warhol Foundation Arts Writers Grant: Solveig Nelson
  • American Friends of the Herzog August Bibliothek Travel Grant: Anatole Upart
  • American Catholic Historical Association's Presidential Travel Grant: Anatole Upart
  • Walker Art Museum Curatorial Fellowship: Jadine Collingwood

University of Chicago Awards

  • CLAS Tinker Field Research Grant: Maggie Borowitz
  • Stevanovich Institute for the Formation of Knowledge Dissertation Research Fellowship: Meekyung MacMurdie
  • Mellon Sawyer “Urban Art and Urban Form” Fellowships: Hanne Graversen, Nancy P. Lin
  • Franke Institute for the Humanities Dissertation Completion Fellowship: Anne Feng
  • Provost's Dissertation Completion Fellowships: Caroline Schopp, Jenn Sichel
  • CEAS Dissertation Fellowship: Tingting Xu
  • Martin Marty Center Dissertation Fellowship: Savannah Esquivel
  • African Studies Workshop Graduate Student Small Grant: Angie Epifano
  • African Studies Workshop African Language Fund: Angie Epifano
  • Urban Studies Doctoral Fellowship (Declined): Luke Fidler
  • Edward L. Ryerson Archaeology Travel Fellowships: Carly Boxer, Luke Fidler
  • UChicagoGRAD Global Impact Grant: Nora Lambert
  • Nicholson Graduate Research Fellowship: Chris Zappella

2016-2017

External Awards

  • Predoctoral Two-Year Fellowship, Kunsthistorisches Institut, Florence/Staatliche Museen zu Berlin: Max Koss
  • Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship: Kristopher Driggers
  • Universidad Complutense de Madrid Erasmus Fellowship: Kristopher Driggers
  • Schiff Foundation Fellowship for Critical Architectural Writing: Hanne Graversen
  • Mellon Curatorial Writing Fellowships (COSI: Chicago Objects Study Initiative): Jadine Collingwood, Anne Feng
  • Fulbright Graduate Student Grant: Anatole Upart
  • Invited Participant, CCL/Mellon Foundation Seminar in Curatorial Practice: Nancy Thebaut
  • Terra Foundation Pre-Doctoral Grant for Summer Residency in Giverny: Jennifer Sichel
  • Smithsonian Fellowship at the Archives of American Art: Jennifer Sichel
  • Getty Library Research Grant: Caroline Schopp
  • Birgit Baldwin Two-Year Fellowship, Medieval Academy of America: Claire Jenson
  • CAA Professional Development Fellowship in Art History: Marin Sarvé-Tarr
  • Fellowship to attend the Mellon Summer Institute for Italian Paleography at the Newberry Library: Chris Zappella
  • Villa I Tatti Berenson Fellowship: Ingrid Greenfield
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship (Declined): Max Koss
  • DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Research Grant (Declined): Caroline Schopp
  • Berlin Program for Advanced German and European Studies Fellowship: Caroline Schopp
  • Getty Foundation Scholarship for Digital Visualization Tools Training: Catalina Ospina
  • Society of Architectural Historians de Montêquin Fellowship: Savannah Esquivel
  • John Carter Brown Library Short-Term Fellowship: Savannah Esquivel
  • Metropolitan Museum of Art, Chester Dale Art History Fellowship (deferred to 2016-17): Solveig Nelson
  • Michael Camille Essay Prize 2016: Chloe Pelletier
  • Summer Institute in Technical Art History, New York University: Jesse Lockard

University of Chicago Awards

  • Nicholson Center for British Studies Fellowship: Luke Fidler
  • Stuart Tave Teaching Fellowship (Declined): Caroline Schopp
  • Nicholson Graduate Initiative Project Award: Carly Boxer & Luke Fidler
  • CEAS Dissertation Fellowship: Jin Xu
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowship: Maggie Borowitz
  • African Language Fund (Committee on African Studies): Melanie Lukas
  • Procházka Funds (Center for East European and Russian/Eurasian Studies): Luke Fidler

Departmental Prizes

  • Liu Cong Memorial Prize: Tingting Xu
  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2016: Emily Capper

2015-2016

External Awards

  • Mellon Curatorial Writing Fellowships (COSI: Chicago Objects Study Initiative): Jin Xu, Marin Sarvé-Tarr
  • CASVA Chester Dale Two-Year Fellowship: Leslie Wilson
  • Luce/ACLS Dissertation Fellowship in American Art: Solveig Nelson
  • CLIR/Mellon Fellowships for Dissertation Research in Original Sources: Meekyung MacMurdie, Jesse Lockard
  • Kress History of Art Institutional Fellowship (Institut national d'histoire de l'art, Paris): Nancy Thebaut
  • SSRC/Mellon International Dissertation Research Fellowship (IDRF): Nancy Thebaut
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship: Savannah Esquivel
  • Mellon-CES Dissertation Completion Fellowship: Jennifer Cohen
  • Graham Foundation Carter Manny Award for Doctoral Dissertation Research: Jesse Lockard
  • Metropolitan Museum of Art, Chester Dale Art History Fellowship: Tamar Mayer
  • Schiff Foundation Fellowship for Critical Architectural Writing: Nancy P. Lin
  • Fisher Graduate Curatorial Fellowship at SFMOMA: Hannah Klemm
  • Dedalus Foundation Visiting Scholars at the Archives of American Art: Jennifer Cohen
  • Getty Library Research Grant: Solveig Nelson
  • France Heritage Society Internship in Paris: Max Koss
  • Society for Renaissance Art History Travel Award: Chris Zappella
  • Deutsches Forum für Kunstgeschichte Fellowship: Martin Schwarz
  • Invited Participant, CCL/Mellon Foundation Seminar in Curatorial Practice: Nancy Lin
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Jadine Collingwood

University of Chicago Awards

  • Smart Museum Internship: Max Koss
  • Humanities Division Dissertation Completion Fellowship: Carl Fuldner
  • Graduate Collaboration Grant, Arts Science & Culture Initiative: Carl Fuldner
  • Mellon/Gray Center Graduate Student Internship: Solveig Nelson

Departmental Prizes

  • Liu Cong Memorial Prize: Anne Feng
  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2015: Kristine Larison

2014-2015

External Awards

  • CASVA Samuel H. Kress Fellowship: Kelli Wood
  • CLIR Mellon Fellowship for Dissertation Research in Original Sources: Beth Woodward
  • DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Research Grant: Max Koss
  • Deutsches Forum für Kunstgeschichte Fellowship in Paris: Marin Sarvé-Tarr
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program Fellowship: Anne Feng
  • Getty Predoctoral Fellowship: Nancy Lin
  • Willam H. Truettner Predoctoral Fellowship, Smithsonian American Art Museum: Jennifer Cohen
  • Kress Fellowship for Language Study in European Art History: Anatole Upart (Italian)
  • Schiff Foundation Fellowship for Critical Architectural Writing: Jesse Lockard
  • American Friends of the Herzog August Bibliothek Travel Grant: Alex Marraccini
  • Society for Renaissance Art History Travel Award: Chris Zappella
  • École Normale Supérieure, Paris, Exchange Program: Beth Woodward
  • Midwest Slavic Association Graduate Student Essay Prize: Michelle Maydanchik
  • CAA Professional Development Fellowship: Michelle Maydanchik
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Hannah Klemm

University of Chicago Awards

  • CEAS Grant: Zhiyan Yang
  • CLAS Tinker Field Research Grant: Catalina Ospina, David Recksieck
  • Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality Graduate Teaching Fellowship: Solveig Nelson
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships: David Recksieck, Kristopher Driggers
  • Franke Dissertation Year Fellowship: Michelle Maydanchik (declined)
  • Humanities Division Dissertation Travel Research Grants: Daniel Phillips, Jenn Sichel
  • Mellon Humanities Dissertation-Year Fellowship: Adrian Anagnost
  • Nicholson Center for British Studies Fellowships: Jennifer Cohen, Meekyung MacMurdie, Nancy Thebaut, Kelli Wood
  • Edward L. Ryerson Archaeology Dissertation Fellowship: Angele Rosenberg
  • Edward L. Ryerson Archaeology Pre-Dissertationl Fellowship: Nicola Barham
  • Stuart Tave Teaching Fellowship: Victoria Salinger
  • Dean’s Distinguished Dissertation Award from the Division of the Humanities: Maggie Taft

Departmental Prizes

  • Liu Cong Memorial Prize: Jin Xu
  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2014: Julia Langbein

2013-2014

External Awards

  • CASVA Chester Dale Fellowship: Nicola Barham
  • CIC Smithsonian Institution Fellowship: Victoria Salinger
  • Fulbright–IFK Junior Visiting Fellowship (Austria): Caroline Schopp
  • Dedalus Foundation Dissertation Fellowship: Emily Capper
  • Luce/ACLS Dissertation Fellowship in American Art: Emily Capper
  • Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship: Maggie Taft
  • CLIR Mellon Fellowship for Dissertation Research in Original Sources: Joana Konova
  • SSRC Eurasia Program Fellowship: Michelle Maydanchik
  • Jane and Morgan Whitney Fellowship, Metropolitan Museum of Art: Eleanor S. Hyun
  • Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellowship, the Smithsonian American Art Museum: Carl Fuldner
  • Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship: Kristopher Driggers
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships: Kristopher Driggers, Savannah Esquivel, Matthew O’Connell, Daniel Phillips
  • Medieval Academy of America, CARA Summer Latin Tuition Scholarship: Claire Jenson
  • China and Inner Asia Council of the Association for Asian Studies Short Research Travel: Stephanie Su
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Tamar Mayer

University of Chicago Awards

  • Nicholson Center for British Studies Fellowship: Carl Fuldner
  • CLAS Tinker Field Research Grant: Savannah Esquivel
  • Whiting Dissertation Year Fellowship: Matt Saba
  • Humanities Division Dissertation-Year Fellowships: Ingrid Greenfield, Maggie Taft (declined)
  • Stuart Tave Teaching Fellowship: Michelle Maydanchik
  • France Chicago Center François Furet Travel Grant: Tamar Mayer
  • Humanities Division Travel Grants: Stephanie Su, Hannah Klemm
  • CEAS Dissertation Fellowships: Quincy Ngan, Nancy Lin
  • CEAS Grant: Jin Xu
  • GSA Travel Grant: Beth Woodward

Departmental Prizes

  • Liu Cong Memorial Prize: Seunghye Lee
  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2013: Seunghye Lee

2012-2013

External Awards

  • Lurcy Fellowship for Study in France: Marin Sarvé-Tarr
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program Fellowships: Victoria Salinger, Kelli Wood
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowships: Adrian Anagnost, Michelle Maydanchik
  • CASVA Chester Dale Fellowship: Ann Patnaude
  • DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Research Grant: Hannah Klemm
  • Samuel H. Kress Fellowship, American School of Classical Studies in Athens: Angele Rosenberg
  • Jane and Morgan Whitney Fellowship, Metropolitan Museum of Art: Matt Saba
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships: Adrian Anagnost, Savannah Esquivel, Meekyung MacMurdie
  • CARA Scholarships, Medieval Academy of America: Martin Schwarz, Nancy Thebaut
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Ingrid Greenfield

University of Chicago Awards

  • Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fellowship: Matt Saba
  • Honigberg Fellowship for Study in Paris: Jen Cohen
  • France Chicago Center Fellowship: Caroline Schopp
  • CEAS Dissertation Fellowships: Stephanie Su, Eleanor S. Hyun
  • Franke Dissertation Year Fellowship: Julia Langbein
  • Vigneron Dissertation-Year Fellowship: Julia Langbein (declined), Rainbow Porthé
  • Provost's/Mellon Humanities/Fallers Fellowship (declined): Rainbow Porthé
  • Edward L. Ryerson Archaeology Travel Fellowship: Nicola Barham
  • Nicholson Center for British Studies Fellowship: Nicola Barham
  • Whiting Humanities Dissertation-Year Fellowship: Rachel Jans
  • Humanities Division Overseas Dissertation Research Grants: Ingrid Greenfield, Anna Lee

Departmental Prizes

  • Liu Cong Memorial Prizes: Catherine Stuer, Jie Shi
  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2012: Sun-ah Choi

2011-2012

External Awards

  • CASVA Chester Dale Fellowship: Maggie Taft
  • Fulbright, Denmark: Maggie Taft
  • American-Scandinavian Foundation Fellowship: Maggie Taft
  • Lois Roth Endowment Award to Denmark: Maggie Taft
  • DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) Research Grant: Matt Saba
  • The American Academic Research Institute in Iraq (TAARII) Research Fellowship: Matt Saba
  • Smithsonian Predoctoral Fellowship, the Smithsonian Institution: Matt Saba
  • SMU/Eleanor Tufts Pre-Doctoral Fellowship: Kristine Hess-Larison
  • Mellon/DDRA Graduate Fellowship: Michelle Maydanchik
  • Academy of Korean Studies Research Grant (autumn only): Eleanor S. Hyun
  • Joan and Stanford Alexander Award, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston: Lisa Zaher
  • CARA Tuition Scholarship, Medieval Academy of America: Elisabeth Woodward
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship: Michelle Maydanchik
  • Council for European Studies Pre-Dissertation Research Fellowship: Michelle Maydanchik
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Mia Khimm

University of Chicago Awards

  • Mellon Humanities Dissertation Fellowship: Michael Tymkiw
  • Franke Institute for the Humanities Dissertation-Year Fellowship: Sun-ah Choi
  • Whiting Humanities Dissertation-Year Fellowship: Jie Shi
  • Mellon Foundation–University of Chicago Dissertation-Year Fellowship: Iva Olah
  • CEAS Dissertation Fellowships: Seunghye Lee, Mia Liu
  • CEAS Grants: Quincy Ngan, Stephanie Su
  • France Chicago Center Summer Fellowships: Marin Sarve-Tarr, Jill Shaw
  • Edward L. Ryerson Archaeology Travel Fellowships: Angele Rosenberg, Joana Konova
  • Nicholson Center for British Studies Fellowships: Ingrid Greenfield, Nicola Cronin

Departmental Prizes

  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2011: Ana Maria Reyes

2010-2011

External Awards

  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship: Nancy Lin
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program Fellowship, Japan (declined): Nancy Lin
  • Berlin Program for Advanced German and European Studies, Freie Universität, Berlin Doctoral Fellowship: Rachel Jans
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Rachel Rossner

University of Chicago Awards

  • CEAS Dissertation Fellowship: Sun-ah Choi
  • Edward L. Ryerson Archaeology Travel Fellowship: Matt Saba
  • France Chicago Center François Furet Travel Grant: Stephanie Su
  • Mellon Humanities Dissertation Fellowship: Irene Backus

Departmental Prizes

  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2010: Kris Cohen

2009-2010

External Awards

  • Academia Sinica Fellowship for Doctoral Candidates in the Humanities and Social Sciences: Sun-ah Choi
  • Chateaubriand: Julia Langbein
  • CASVA Chester Dale Fellowship: Joyce Cheng
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowship: Eleanor S. Hyun
  • Fulbright, France: Julia Langbein
  • Fulbright, Germany: Rachel Jans
  • CLIR/Mellon Fellowship for Dissertation Research in Original Sources: Kristine Hess
  • Student Associate Member of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens: Ann Patnaude
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Catherine Stuer

University of Chicago Awards

  • Bridge Builder Award: Ann Patnaude
  • Center for the Study of Race, Politics and Culture Predissertation Research Grant: Ingrid Greenfield
  • CEAS Grant: Seunghye Lee
  • Franke Institute for the Humanities Doctoral Fellowship in the Humanities: Peggy Wang
  • Mellon Dissertation-Year Fellowship: Kris Cohen
  • Nicholson Center for British Studies Fellowship: Irene Backus
  • Provost’s Summer Research Fellowship: Jie Shi
  • Edward L. Ryerson Archaeology Fellowship: Nicola Cronin
  • Whiting Dissertation-Year Fellowship: Julia Orell

Departmental Prizes

  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2009: Chriscinda Henry

2008-2009

External Awards

  • Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation Grant for Independent Research on Venetian History and Culture: Chriscinda Henry
  • Summer Intensive Course in Modern Greek Scholarship from Aristotle University: Kristine Hess
  • Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships: Eleanor S. Hyun, Nancy Lin
  • Pre-Dissertation Fellowship from the Council for European Studies at Columbia University: Julia Langbein
  • IHR Mellon Pre-dissertation Fellowship: Iva Olah
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program Fellowship: Michael Tymkiw
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Emily Capper

University of Chicago Awards

  • Provost's Summer Fellowships: Kristine Hess, Anna Lee
  • Provost's Dissertation-Year Fellowship: Harper Montgomery
  • Edward L. Ryerson Archaeology Fellowship: Angele Rosenberg-Dimitricopoulou
  • Stuart Tave Teaching Fellowship: Michael Tymkiw
  • Vigneron Dissertation-Year Fellowship: Katie Kirtland
  • Whiting Disstertation-Year Fellowship: Chriscinda Henry

Departmental Prizes

  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2008: Christina Normore

2007-2008

External Awards

  • CASVA Robert H. and Clarice Smith Fellowship: Christina Normore
  • Terra Summer Residency in Giverny, France: Rebecca Reynolds
  • Georges Lurcy Fellowship for Study in France: Joyce Cheng
  • Mellon/ACLS Dissertation Completion Fellowship: Lia Markey
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Miranda Hofelt

University of Chicago Awards

  • Provost Summer Fellowship, François Furet Travel Grant: Rainbow Porthé
  • Stuart Tave Teaching Fellowship: Lisa Zaher
  • Graduate Achievement Award: Michael Tymkiw
  • Whiting Dissertation Write-up Grant: Sarah Miller
  • Franke Institute for the Humanities Fellowship: Jeehee Hong

Departmental Prizes

  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2007: Allison Morehead

2006-2007

External Awards

  • Four-Year Jacob Javits Fellowship: Ian Bourland
  • Fulbright U.S. Student Program Fellowships: Joyce Cheng, Chriscinda Henry
  • Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Research Abroad Fellowships: Kris Ercums, Rachel Rossner, Peggy Wang
  • Japan Foundation Grant - Summer Language Program for Postgraduate Students and Researchers: Kris Ercums
  • Getty Postdoctoral Research Fellowship, 2006-07: Christina Cruz Gonzalez
  • Luce/ACLS Dissertation Fellowship in American Art: Sarah Miller
  • Peking University Harvard-Yenching Fellowship: Julia Orell
  • American Council's South-Eastern Europe Research Scholar Fellowship: Rachel Rossner
  • Terra Foundation for American Art Summer Residency in Giverny, France: Jeffrey Saletnik
  • Rhoades Curatorial Internship: Phil Lee

Departmental Prizes

  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2006: Joy Beckman

2005-2006

External Awards

  • Junior Fellow at Dumbarton Oaks: Paroma Chatterjee
  • Kress Travel Grant: Paroma Chatterjee
  • Asian Cultural Council Fellowship for research in China: Jeehee Hong
  • Pittsburgh Foundation Walter Read Hovey Memorial Fund: Lia Markey
  • Kress History of Art Institutional Fellowship (Kunsthistorisches Institute, Florence): Lia Markey
  • Ansel Adams Research Fellowship at the Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona: Sarah Miller
  • Fulbright, Belgium: Christina Normore
  • Carter Manny Dissertation Write-up Fellowship in Architecture: Rachel Remmel
  • Four-Year Javits Fellowship: Rachel Rossner
  • Getty Center Library Research; 2004-05 Fulbright Extension: Jeffrey Saletnik

University of Chicago Awards

  • Humanities Division Overseas Dissertation Travel Grant: Patrick Hajovsky
  • Gaylord Donnelly Dissertation Write-up Fellowship: Patrick Hajovsky
  • Whiting Dissertation Write-up Grants: Wei-cheng Lin, Allison Morehead
  • CLAS Travel Grant: Ana Maria Reyes
  • Dumbarton Oaks Junior Fellowship in Garden and Landscape Studies: Rebecca Reynolds
  • Humanities Division Dissertation Research Grant: Whitney Rugg
  • Stuart Tave Teaching Fellowship: Jeffrey Saletnik

Departmental Prizes

  • Feitler Prize for the Best Dissertation of 2005: Anthony Raynsford